MAGNET 2014: MANGALORE, 6th APRIL 2014 – Tentative Programme

MORNING SESSION
TIME : PROGRAMME SESSION
09.30 - 10.30 : INAUGURAL SESSION
09.30 – 09.33 : Invocation
09.33 – 09.40 : Welcome
09.33 – 09.40 : Lighting of the Lamp
09.45 – 09.55 : Address by Chief Guest
09.55 – 10.15 : Key-note Address: “Build Brands to Build International Business”
– Mr. Richard Saldanha, Former Chairman & CEO, Unilever-Peru, South America.
10.15 – 10.22 : Address – His Lordship Bishop Aloysius P. D’Souza
10.22 - 10.27 : Vote of thanks
10.27 – 10.30 : BREAK FOR TEA
     
11.00 – 12.30 : TECHNICAL SESION – I : Areas of Business opportunity
Moderator: Dr. Derek Lobo
Rapporteur : Mr. Gerard Colaco
11.00 – 11.15 : Information Technology – Mr. Ivan Castelino,
CEO, M/s Infosolutions Global, Mumbai
11.15 – 11.30 : Banking & Insurance – Mr. Allen Pereira, Former Chairman,
Bank of Maharashtra.
11.30 – 11.45 : Education – Mr. Albert D'souza
11.45 – 12.00 : Health Care – Dr Anil D’Cruz, Director, Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai.
12.00 – 12.15 : Opportunities for Women Entrepreneurs
– Dr. (Mrs.) Francine Pinto, Director, 3-S Envo Solutions, Mumbai
12.15 – 12.30 : Media/Journalism – Mr. Sunil Prabhu, Chief of Political Bureau, NDTV, New Delhi.
12.30 – 13.00 : Questions/Answers – Technical Session-1
  : 13.00 – 14.00
  : LUNCH

MAGNET 2014: MANGALORE, 6th APRIL 2014 – Tentative Programme

MORNING SESSION
TIME : PROGRAMME DETAIL
14.00 - 15.300 : TECHNICAL SESSION – 2: Areas of Business Opportunity
Moderator: Ivan Fernandes
Rapporteur : Mr. Gerard D’Souza
14.00 – 14.15 : Travel & Tourism – Mr. Vivian Peres, Director Ven Tours, New Delhi.
14.15 – 14.30 : Advertising / Event Management – Mr. Michael Menezes, Managing Director,
Show Time Events(India) Private Ltd, New Delhi.
14.30 – 14.45 : Agriculture/Plantations – Commander Peter Mathias, Managing Partner,
Diwan Bahadur S. L. Mathias & Sons & President – United Planters Association of South India (UPASI)
14.45 – 15.00 : Role of administration in promoting entrepreneurship – Mr. C. J. Mathew, IRS
15.00 – 15.15 : Green Start-Ups – Mr. Vijay Prabhu
15.15 – 15.30 : Family Businesses – Dr John Ramapuram, Partner, Orange County Resorts, Coorg.
15.30 – 16.00 : Questions/Answers – Technical Session-2
16.00 – 17.00 : VALEDICTORY SESSION
16.00 – 16.15 : Summary of Presentations – Mr. Gerard Colaco
16.15 – 16.30 : Summary of Presentations – Mr. Gerard D’Souza
16.30 – 16.45 : Recommendations/Resolutions
16.45 – 16.55 : Vote of Thanks
16.55 – 19.00 : Break for Networking / Sight Seeing
19.00 – 20.00 : Cultural programme
20.00 – 21.30 : Fellowship / Dinner